Ellume COVID-19 Home Test Voluntary Recall. Click here.

Help Center

How can we help?

Check out our knowledge base for tips and best practices, and answers to common questions.


Positive results: What now

We’re sorry to learn you have tested positive for COVID-19.

There are a few immediate steps you should take.

  1. You should self-isolate at home as recommended by the CDC. You can find the latest guidance on the CDC website.
  2. Seek medical attention if you develop any of the emergency warning signs for COVID-19, including:
    1. Trouble breathing
    2. Persistent chest pain
    3. New confusion
    4. Inability to wake up or stay awake
    5. Bluish lips of face
    For the full list, please visit the CDC website.
  3. Get a confirmatory PCR test (ideally with PCR test) if you do not have symptoms and you believe you have not been exposed to COVID-19.

High Risk Groups:

We recommend you check if you are at high-risk from COVID-19. You can find a list of high-risk patients on the CDC website. If you are a high-risk patient, we recommend you contact your Healthcare Professional and advise them you have tested positive for COVID-19 with a Rapid Antigen Test.

False Positives:

We’re proud that our test is amongst the most accurate over-the-counter (OTC) antigen home tests available. Unfortunately, no COVID test is perfect, including ours, and there is a small risk of false positives with any COVID-19 test.

If you do not have any symptoms and believe you have not been exposed to COVID-19, you may want to get a confirmatory PCR test. If the PCR test proves you do not have COVID-19, please contact our Customer Support team so we can provide you a refund or replacement test. We are continuously improving our test and your feedback helps us optimize our product.

Internal Quality Control:

Our test utilizes a sample quality control, which other OTC antigen home tests do not have. This control detects if you have swabbed effectively to protect you against dangerous false negative results.

A false negative is when a user receives a negative result but is positive for COVID-19. With other OTC antigen home tests, a false negative could happen when a user does not swab themselves properly (or at all), but their test is unable to identify the sample isn’t sufficient to generate an accurate result.

A false negative result due to ineffective sampling increases the risk of that user spreading COVID-19 to their family and community.


Negative result: What now

Have you received a negative result? Great!

Please note that if symptoms develop, persist or worsen we recommend you contact a healthcare professional.

We also recommend you check if you are at increased risk for severe COVID-19 illness. You can see a list of high-risk individuals on the CDC website.

If you had a good experience with our test, your feedback would be helpful and appreciated.


Errors & insufficient swab result: What now

We are sorry if you have received an error with our test.

Unlike some other OTC antigen home tests, our test presents an Error message when there was a problem, and it was unable to provide you an accurate result – rather than risk giving you a false or inaccurate result.

Errors occur either due to a technical issue with the test (such as damaged components, connection difficulties or low battery power) or if the swab sample did not have sufficient sample to generate a reliable result.

With any error, please contact our Customer Support team on 1-888-885-6121 and provide them the details of your error so we can determine the best solution for you.

Technical Errors:

In the case of a technical error, contact Customer Support so we can organize a replacement. These errors are extremely rare and we apologize for any inconvenience caused.

Error 20 / Insufficient Swabbing:

We’re sorry if you have received an error 20 message, but we’re also very proud of our error 20s. We appreciate they are frustrating and may have caused you concern or disrupted plans, but they’re extremely important when it comes to testing individuals for COVID-19.

Unlike other OTC COVID-19 antigen home tests, our test is smart enough to detect when there is insufficient sample.

Just as if a doctor was taking your test, if they felt they didn’t get sufficient sample, they would take another swab. That’s the same with our test.

With other OTC COVID-19 antigen home tests, users can swab themselves poorly, or not at all, and the test will return a negative result. That’s because those tests do not have the technology in place to check the sample they are testing. This can lead to ‘False Negative’ results.

A false negative result is when a user takes a COVID-19 test and receives a ‘negative’ result, when in fact they are ‘positive’. This could mean someone has COVID-19 while believing they do not. This poses a risk to your loved ones and community as that person is likely to spread the disease.

We’re sorry if you received an error 20 and we would like to work with you to resolve the situation. We are continually improving our test and we seek to investigate all errors. Your feedback helps us to optimize our tests, so we appreciate your feedback.

Please contact our Customer Support team on 1-888-885-6121 so we can speak with you.

Our error system is just another way Ellume is working to keep you safe.


Travelling overseas

We’re as excited as your travel is opening back up.

But before you travel, there are a few things you need to be prepared for with regards to rapid antigen COVID-19 tests. We recommend:

  • If you are using the test to enter another country, check the testing requirements that country has in place. The USA accepts an Ellume COVID-19 Home Test result but the test must be observed by a video observation provider.
  • Ensure you book your observation session with our partner AZOVA, to observe your Ellume COVID-19 Home Test.
  • Test early, about 72 hours before your flight.
  • Travel with, or have on hand, a back-up Ellume COVID-19 Home Test.
  • Know how and where you can get a confirmatory PCR test, in the unlikely case you need it.
  • Download the Ellume COVID-19 Home Test app and your observation provider’s app before leaving the United States.


Lodge a complaint

Unhappy with our test, our app, or our service – we’d appreciate hearing from you so we can improve. Leave a message with our Customer Support team so they can get in touch.


False positives

We’re proud that our test is amongst the most accurate over-the-counter (OTC) antigen home tests available. Unfortunately, no COVID test is perfect, including ours, and there is a small risk of false positives with any COVID-19 test.

If you do not have any symptoms and believe you have not been exposed to COVID-19, you may want to get a confirmatory PCR test. If the PCR test proves you do not have COVID-19, please contact our Customer Support team so we can provide you a refund or replacement test. We are continuously improving our test and your feedback helps us optimize our product, so we appreciate your feedback.

If you have had a confirmatory PCR test and you would like to leave a complaint, please contact our Customer Support team.


Paper in the Dropper

What is the little piece of paper in the Dropper?

If you noticed a small slip of paper in the base of the Dropper – well done, great spotting!

It’s an important part of our patented test that interacts with your sample and the processing fluid to enable the test to detect the presence of COVID-19.

So that little slip of paper is really important – please leave it inside your Dropper and please don’t touch it.


Processing Fluid and Desiccant

What is the small white package with orange crystals under my Dropper?

That is a desiccant sachet. They are commonly used in many products, to help absorb moisture and to protect goods from condensation.

It is critical to keep our test components dry and free from humidity, which is why we use the desiccant sachet and the foil packaging.

Do not open or use the desiccant in any part of your test.

Please dispose of the desiccant in general waste - it has done its job and you don’t need it for any part of your test.


Data & result sharing

Your privacy is important to us and we strive to make only the CDC mandated reporting information required. This information is Age, Zip Code and County/State.

This information is used to support the health authorities in monitoring the COVID-19 infection rates around the country.

The information you supply voluntarily is used to support you in the use of the test. Your email is used to provide you with a copy of your result and additional information with you, which you can share as a proof of testing.


How to swab

We know it’s not pleasant, but it’s much more comfortable than most swabs used for PCR COVID-19 tests. Our swab is specifically designed to enable untrained individuals to take a good-quality sample. A good sample is key for any test to generate a reliable result. This is why our swab is slightly deeper than your nostril, includes a child adapter, and our app features animated instructions to make sure everyone can take a good sample.

Please watch the information video and instructions in the app – do not swab yourself until you are instructed within the app.

  • Insert the Swab into your nostril until the cap of the Swab touches your nose. It is important to insert as far as possible to ensure you get a good sample.
  • If the individual is a child aged 2-12 years, insert the Swab until the Child Adapter touches their nose.
  • Sweep the tip of the swab around the walls of your nasal cavity 3 times. Insert the swab in your other nostril and repeat.
    Swabbing both nostrils gives you the best chance of collecting sufficient sample to generate an accurate result. It has been observed in some cases that only one nostril has detectable virus, so it is important to collect from both nostrils.
  • Do not insert the Swab any further if you experience sharp pain or severe discomfort.
  • Do not use this test on children under the age of 2 years.

Delta and other variants

Does the Ellume Test detect the Delta Variant and other Variants?

The Ellume COVID-19 Home Test detects the Delta Variant and other commonly occurring known variants to date.

The Ellume COVID-19 Home Test targets a protein deep in the virus (the nucleocapsid protein), which remains largely unchanged in the latest variants, including the Delta and other known strains.

Ellume is confident our test will continue to detect infections caused by the current and emerging variants.

Download the app now

Available on the App Store and Google Play.

App Store logoGoogle Play logo
Phones showing different screens for the Ellume COVID 19 Home Test app